Monument record BAW 074 - World War II strongpoint, minefield, barbed wire and pillbox.

World War II strongpoint, minefield, barbed wire and pillbox.

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. There is evidence of some military activity in this area in 1941 but the poor quality of the photograph prevents any further interpretation. (S1) By 1945 a barbed wire obstruction is visible encircling a rectangular pillbox (BAW 175). There may be more than one circuit of barbed wire but the photograph is not clear. The pillbox is at the end of the nearby line of anti-tank cubes (BAW 075). The strongpoint may have been positioned in order to prevent an invasion force approaching around the side of the anti-tank cube line. (S2) The barbed wire has been completely removed by 1948 (S3) but the pillbox is still visible on photographs as late as 1971. (S4)
Roughly square plan minefield enclosed by two barbed wire fences. Hollow centre was occupied by pillbox (BAW 175) (S5).