Monument record LWT 129 - World War II 'crenellated' trenches.

'Crenellated' trenches probably of World War II date near the cliffs at Lowestoft South Roads

Full Description

A length of 'crenellated' trench over 70m long can be seen close to the cliffs at Lowestoft South Roads. The trenches are visible as clear, crisp features on 1941 aerial photographs (S1), close to a large house. They can just about be made out on a 1945 aerial photograph (S2), but are slightly overgrown, and may possibly have been turned into a covered trench air raid shelter, as there appears to be a visible entrance at one end. They would appear to be of World War II date, and if they weren't the foundations of a covered trench air raid shelter, then may possibly have been used as practice trenches.