Monument record GSE 047 - Wolrd War II trenches, bomb craters and a pillbox.

Trenches, bomb craters and a pillbox of WWII date north-east of Pakefield Hall

Full Description

Three possible bomb craters can be seen in a field to the north-east of Pakefield Hall in July 1940 (S1). There also appears to be a stretch of barbed wire obstruction running west-east across an adjoining field. By Dec 1941 (S2), the craters and barbed wire are no longer visible, but what appear to be 3 or 4 trenches, or covered trenches, can be seen abutting the field boundaries. These trenches were still visible in 1945 (S3), and in addition, a pillbox had been contructed in the north-eastern corner of the field immediately to the east of Pakefield Hall at TM53348906. These features would all appear to be connected with activity in this area during World War II.