Monument record GSE 051 - A number of stretches of World War II barbed wire obstruction and 2 possible gun emplacements.

Summary

A number of stretches of barbed wire obstruction and 2 possible gun emplacements can be seen to the north & south of Pakefield Hall

Full Description

A number of stretches of barbed wire obstruction can be seen to the north and south of Pakefield Hall. Some sections are visible on 1940s aerial photographs (S1) - running in an arc from Pakefield holiday camp to the south side of Pakefield Hall. Two possible gun emplacements (small circular earthworks, c 7.5 & 10m across) are also visible in a field to the south of Pakefield Hall. These features and a trench are still visible in 1944 aerial photographs (S2,S3), but there is more extensive barbed wire by this date, and the original stretch has been dismantled.

2Pdr, location detailed in the 1940 defence scheme of the 8th Kings (S4).