Monument record GSE 053 - World War II coastal battery.

Coastal battery of World War II date on Pakefield Cliffs

Full Description

Two gun emplcements can be seen on Pakefield Cliffs facing out to sea on aerial photographs from July 1940 (S1). By December 1941 (S2), the site has been surrounded by barbed wire on the landward sides and additional structures behind the emplacements (to the west) appear to be in the process of being constructed. Earthworks have also been built up between the emplacements and other structures, possible joining them together and possibly for camouflage purposes. The site is still visible in 1945 (S3), although the earthworks built up around the features make it difficult to identify them individually. There also appears to be some kind of shelter associated with the battery, as there is an entrance way visible associated with an earthwork covered structure.

Coastal battery. Remains of gun emplacements and magazines clearly visible at 537888 (these structures are at risk from dune build-up). Two ancillary structures are also present at this site. A large building (the BOP?) and four ancillary structures stand in good condition at 536881. [information from 1970 aerial photographs]. S of Pakefield.

Pakefield coastal battery located at TM 538 888. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. It was operational by 1941 and mounted two 6-inch naval guns. It is referenced as being manned by 326 Coast Battery Royal Artillery between March 1941 and February 1945. It is also referenced as being manned by the Home Guard between November 1943 and September 1944. The guns had been reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945.

Aerial photography from 1970 shows the remains of the emplacements and magazines at TM 537 888, which are in danger of sand dune build-up. Two ancillary structures are also present at this site. A large building, possibly the Battery Observation Post, and four ancillary structures are in good condition at TM 536 881.