Monument record GSE 054 - World War II trench shelters and nissen huts with nearby trench and pillbox.

Summary

Covered trench shelters and nissen huts within a holiday camp in Gisleham parish, and nearby trench and pillbox, all of WWII date

Full Description

Aerial photographs from 1940 (S1) show two covered trench air raid shelters being built in the middle of a holiday camp near Pakefield Cliffs. These features can be seen to have been completed by December 1941 (S2), and there is a stretch of barbed wire running diagonally between them. Also visible on these photographs is a length of trench close to 'Crazy Mary's Hole', a natural breach in the cliffs, which would have allowed easier access inland from the beach. The trench, which appears to have an associated pillbox, would thus appear to be an additional defensive feature here. These features can all still be seen in 1944 (S3), and a number of nissen huts have been constructed within the holiday camp complex, presumably as the military had occupied the premesis.

Kessingland coastal battery. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. It was operational by 1941 and mounted two 6-inch ex-naval guns. It is referenced as being manned by 326 Coast Battery Royal Artillery between March 1941 and February 1945. It is also referenced as being manned by the Home Guard between November 1943 and January 1944. The guns were reduced to care and maintenance by September 1944.

Aerial photography from 1972 shows that the site is occupied by housing and no features of the battery remain.