Monument record GSE 058 - Possible World War II spigot mortar emplacement.

A possible spigot mortar emplacement, to the east of London Road near Pakefield Holiday Centre.

Full Description

A small circular earthwork, c 14m across, is visible on a 1940 aerial photograph (S1) in a field east of London Road, and south of Pakefield Holiday Centre. There appears to be a central sunken feature in the centre of the earthwork, which suggests that it may be a spigot mortar emplacement. There are 2 or 3 other small non-descript earthworks near the circular feature, and these may be associated with it. It is also possible, that it may be a searchlight battery, as a linear feature can be made out joining some of the earthworks, which may be a cable duct. However, it is not clear from the photographs. The features are still visible in photographs from June 1941 (S2), but after November 1941 (S3), the only trace remaining is a faint cropmark of the larger, circular feature. The feature would have been World War II in date, but very short lived.