Monument record KSS 043 - World War II military strong point on the cliffs.

Military strongpoint on Kessingland Cliffs of WWII date

Full Description

A military strongpoint is visible on Kessingland Cliffs from 1941 (S1). It comprises of a number of military structures of unkown function (although they may include a pillbox) sections of trench (possibly practice trenches) and two bomb craters. It is not until 1944 (S2) that the site is surrounded with barbed wire. This site would have acted as a component of the World War II defences of the coast in this area.

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located (with all the surface features intact) beside the cliff-top path amongst the World War II chain home low radar buildings, 500 yards east of Heath Farm. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was found to remain in a poor condition. The site was opened during December 1957 and closed in October 1968.