Monument record KSS 048 - World War II diver battery YC and associated nissen huts on the cliffs.

World War II diver battery YC and associated nissen huts on the Kessingland Cliffs

Full Description

A heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible, possibly whilst under construction, on aerial photographs from September 1944 (S1). There is nothing visible on this site on photographs from March 1944 (S2), which demonstrates that construction of the anti-aircraft battery was begun at some point between these 2 dates. Given how late on in World War II this battery was being built, and the fact that the emplacements are in a relatively linear formation, it is likely that it was being built as part of the DIVER strip of anti-aircraft batteries, which began to appear from 1944 onwards. Apparently associated with this battery are around 20 small (?nissen) huts built against a field boundary some 150m west of the it. Also visible on the Sept 1944 photograph are a number of tents adjacent to the battery site, presumably temporary accommodation for those involved with its construction. There may also be a covered trench shelter adjacent to one of the gun emplacements on the cliff-edge, but it is not clear.
Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip at Kessingland Cliffs. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 506 Battery of 149 (Mixed) Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 63 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).