Monument record FEX 112 - World War II Anti-tank cubes.

World War II Anti-tank cubes, Felixstowe

Full Description

A line of anti-tank cubes of World War II date can be seen running along the seafront and beach from TM308345 to TM314348. The cubes would have created a defensive line to prevent invasion from the beach. There are a number of small structures along the line of cubes but it is extremely difficult to ascertain whether of not these have a military function. The structure at TM31243477 may be a square pillbox. The anti-tank cubes were put in place sometime before April 1944 (S1) (S2) and had been partially removed by October 1945 (S3) and completely removed by July 1946. (S4)
NB There are irregular linear features on the beach which could be barbed wire obstruction or could just be debris that has been deposited on the beach. These have not been plotted.