Monument record BLB 045 - A pair of small earthworks/structures west of Wolsey's Creek.

A pair of small earthworks/structures west of Wolsey's Creek

Full Description

A pair of small earthworks (or possibly structures), c 7m across, are visible on 1945 aerial photographs (S1) to the west of Wolsey's Creek. Their date and function are unclear. It is possible that they were connected with the World War II defences of this area, especially as they are no longer extant on aerial photographs from 1970 (S2). There is a possibility that they may be related to the Roman saltworkings to the west (BLB 003 & 006), but it is impossible to be certain without more evidence.
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - Low bank were break of slope in land is, just behind cliff face. Too small for river wall. Function unknown. 0.7m wide x 0.2 high. E-W approx. S3