Monument record FEX 139 - World War II beach defences stretching for 3 km along the coast.

World War II beach defences stretching for 3 km along the coast at Felixstowe

Full Description

World War II anti-invasion defences are visible running along the beach and seafront in Felixstowe on photographs taken in 1944. The defences consist of a line of anti-tank cubes and a stretch of beach scaffolding that run roughly parallel to each other for nearly 3 km. The anti-tank cubes run along the beach and stretch from TM 30393435, south-west to TM 29243284, a distance of 2 km. The cubes take a short diversion to run along the beach under the pier. Another shorter row of cubes, measuring 70m in length is visible further down the coast running from TM29133269 to TM 29103263. Hexagonal pillboxes are visible in the line of cubes, at TM 30153423, TM 29663364 and TM 29463326. The beach scaffolding follows virtually the same course as the anti-tank cubes although it starts at little further to the south-west, at TM 30193427, and continues further south than the anti-tank cubes, to TM 28733205, covering a distance of 2.7km. The scaffolding is located inland of the anti-tank cubes, mainly on the landscaped area of the promenade. The course of the scaffolding also diverts around the pier, but to the landward side where a roadblock can also be seen, and continues in a south west direction. Two short stretches of scaffolding run at right angles inland from the main stretch, at TM 29903404 and TM 39853398, up to Sea Road. The later terminates in a road block consisting of anti-tank cubes at either side of probable slots in the road. Two other road blocks of a similar nature are also visible crossing Sea Road at TM 29693374 and TM 29543347, adjacent to the main stretch of scaffolding. The scaffolding also branches off inland at TM 29213281. Other anti-invasion defences are also visible in the breakers, running parallel to the scaffolding and cubes. These include two stretches of what are probably 'dragon's teeth', iron spikes set in concrete, running from TM 29353298 to TM 29303289 and from TM 29233279 and TM 29153270, and further out to sea another stretch of scaffolding running from TM 29243279 to TM 29103257. (S1) (S2) (S3) (S4) By 1946 all the anti-invasion defences have been removed apart from one stretch of scaffolding which is still visible in the sea. (S5)