Monument record BAW 126 - RAF Bawdsey

Military Buildings and Radio Masts, RAF Bawdsey

Full Description

A number of pre-1940 military buildings and two radio masts can be seen at RAF Bawdsey on photographs taken from 1940 onwards. The functions of the buildings are unknown but they may be related to the experimental Chain Home radar system developed at Bawdsey from 1936. (S1) The masts are probably receiver masts for the radar (see BAW 051 for the transmitter masts) which might suggest that one of the buildings could be the receiver block. The two buildings near what was probably the stable block for Bawdsey Manor are painted in a camouflage pattern (TM33603798 and TM33643799). (S2) (S3) (S4) By 1965 both of the masts have been dismantled but the buildings are all still visible on photographs taken in 1998. The small structure obscured by the mast on (S3) (S4) at TM33583800 appears to be a square pillbox. (S5) (S6)
Well preserved site at the home of British Radar. Remains include Receiver and Transmitter buildings, each with 4 sets of aerial base, with one radar still retained on APs from 1998. Buried receiver and transmitter buildings and attached aerials are in good condition. A number of accommodation buildings survive, including IFF, Guardhouses and 9 pillboxes (S7).