Monument record WLB 051 - A section of barbed wire obstruction of World War II date to the south of Walberswick

A section of barbed wire obstruction of World War II date to the south of Walberswick

Full Description

A section of barbed wire obstruction, over 500m in length, is visible between TM48747405 & TM49077406 on 1941 aerial photographs (S1), to the south of Walberswick. It is in the same location as an anti-aircraft battery (see WLB 033), but clearly pre-dates this, as there is no sign of the anti-aircraft battery on the 1941 photographs. The barbed wire obstruction would have been part of the extensive World War II period defences in this area. The barbed wire also appears to partially enclose a trench c 40m long, possibly creating some kind of military strongpoint.