Monument record WLB 056 - A hollow with two small trenches in it, probablly of WWII date, visible close to anti-glider ditches south-west of Walberswick

Full Description

A hollow with two small trenches in it is visible as an earthwork on 1945 aerial photographs (S1) at TM49387440, to the south-west of Walberwick. The feature is close to some anti-glider trenches (WLB 030) and may be a pair of weapons pits in a hollow, probably of World War II date, and possibly associated with the anti-glider ditches. The features are still visible on photographs from 1955 (S2).