Monument record DUN 056 - World War II stretch of barbed wire obstruction with a bomb crater close by.

Summary

A WWII date stretch of barbed wire obstruction, c 120m long, is visible north of Dunwich, with a bomb crater close by

Full Description

A stretch of barbed wire obstruction is visible as a structure between TM47957085 & TM47947073 to the north of Dunwich on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). This would have been part of the World War II defences in this area, and would have worked as part of the wider system of coastal defences in this area (see DUN 029). Slightly to the east of this feature is a bomb crater, which is further evidence of World War II activity in this area. Neither feature seems to be visible on aerial photographs from 1941.