Monument record DUN 057 - World War II military camp and Diver Battery T1

Military camp of WWII date located close to Foxburrow Wood, and Diver Battery T1.

Full Description

A military camp can be seen close to Foxburrow Wood, on aerial photographs from 1945 (S1). It is made up of a number of Nissen-type huts, interconnected by trackways. c150m north-east of the main camp is what appears to be a small searchlight battery, visible as an earthwork, around TM47657265. The searchlight battery consists of two circular shaped earthworks, and a square trench, with a bank around the edge. These features are barely visible on aerial photographs by 1955 (S2).
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Dunwich Forest. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 415 Battery of 124 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 40 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).

January 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Dunwich Forest, visible after being removed on aerial photographs (S1).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 22nd January 2015.