Monument record DUN 061 - World War II anti-aircraft diver battery T4

World War II anti-aircraft battery in Dunwich, south of Greyfriars Wood

Full Description

A World War II anti-aircraft battery is visible as a structure to the south of Greyfriars Wood on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). It consists of a number of Nissen-type huts, trackways joining them together, and four gun emplacements. The feature does not appear on aerial photographs from 1941 (S2), and it's relatively 'fresh' appearance on the 1945 photographs suggest that it was a DIVER anti-aircraft battery. The batteries of the DIVER strip were constructed relatively late on in the war, and this appears to be no exception.
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Dunwich. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 400 Battery of 122 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 40 Light Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).