Monument record WLN 033 - Sections of anti-glider ditch south of Dunwich Forest, adjacent to Dunwich Road

Sections of anti-glider ditch south of Dunwich Forest, adjacent to Dunwich Road

Full Description

Three sections of anti-glider ditch are visible as earthworks south of Dunwich Forest and adjacent to Dunwich Road on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). These would have been World War II period defences, and may have been associated with the anti-aircraft battery c 150m to the east (WLN 032). Each section of glider ditch is over 100m long, but the more westerly one (running N-S) is in two sections, either side of a trackway.