Monument record DUN 062 - World War II pillbox and associated barbed wire entanglement on the beach.

Summary

A pillbox and associated barbed wire entanglement of WWII date on the beach, east of Reedland Marshes

Full Description

A pillbox is visible as a structure at TM48157147, on the beach to the east of Reedland Marshes, on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). It has an assocaited barbed wire entanglement which strikes out from the north-west corner of the pillbox in a northerly direction for 280m, between 48107175 and TM48157148. These features would have been part of the World War II defences in this area, and in the October 1945 photographs, they may have been in the process of being dismantled.