Monument record DUN 063 - World War II barrage balloon site.

Possible barrage balloon site of WWII date between Foxburrow Wood and Sandymount Covert

Full Description

A circular feature enclosed within a thin curvilinear feature is visible as a structure in a field between Sandymount Covert and Foxburrow Wood on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). The site is likely to be of World War II date, and is close to other features from that period, such as the army camp at Foxburrow Wood (DUN 057). The site is similar to the typical appearance of barrage balloon sites, but it is in an unusual location for such a site (which are more often found in urban settings). This site is most probably part of the World War II defences in this area, although its exact function is not definite. The feature can also be seen on photographs from slightly earlier in 1945 (S2).