Monument record DUN 070 - World War II anti-aircraft trenches, firing range and bomb craters on Dunwich Heath.

Anti-aircraft trenches, firing range & bomb craters of World War II date on Dunwich Heath

Full Description

A system of anti-aircraft trenches c 380m across, can be seen as an earthwork on Dunwich Heath on aerial photographs from 1940(S1). There is one large system of inter-linking trenches, with other small sections of trench between 30 and 50m long to the south. Also visible on aerial photographs from 1941(S2) in amongst these trenches are a number of bomb craters and what appears to be a firing range. The firing range is made up of 3 or 4 trenches and possibly some butts. These features are all still visible on aerial photographs from 1945(S3) and 1946(S4). These features are likely to have been used for defensive purposes during the Second World War, and it is likely that the firing range was used for military training purposes. The anti-aircraft ditches are likely to be associated with a similar system to the north-west (DUN 069).