Monument record DUN 076 - World War II anti-aircraft battery, comman post and diver battery.

Summary

World War II anti-aircraft battery, comman post and diver battery close to Minsmere Cliffs, to the east of Dunwich Heath

Full Description

A small feature can be seen on 1941 aerial photographs (S1) at TM47766806, to the east of Dunwich Heath on the edge of Minsmere Cliffs. It is a small raised feature or structure with a small trench extending from it. This structure may be a World War II pillbox. To the north-west of this feature on 1945 aerial photographs (S2), a number of irregular circular features can be seen close to the cliff edge. There are 8 such features, and it is likely that these formed one or maybe two anti-aircraft batteries. There are 2 structures nearby, at TM47676808 & TM47696808, which may be the command posts. Some short sections of trackway connect some of these features. The anti-aircraft batteries are likely to be DIVER batteries - a sting of which were constructed along England's east coast during the closing stages of World War II.
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Dunwich Heath. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 412 Battery of 124 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 40 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).