Monument record WLN 039 - Length of barbed wire obstruction at one end of a sea bank, near Minsmere bird reserve

Length of barbed wire obstruction at one end of a sea bank, near Minsmere bird reserve

Full Description

A curvilinear section of barbed wire entanglement, c 200m long, can be seen as a structure at the western end of a section of sea bank (WLN 040) close to Minsmere bird reserve, on aerial photographs from 1941(S1) & 1943(S2). This feature is of World War II date and would have been adding to the coastal defences in this area. The obstruction is likely to have been erected there so that the sea bank could not be used as an invasion point. The obstruction has been removed by October 1945 (S3). Many such ephemeral structures from World War II were dismantled very soon after the end of the war.