Monument record LCS 100 - World War II bombing decoy site.

Bombing decoy site of World War II date close to the medieval ruins of Leiston Chapel

Full Description

A World War II bombing decoy site is visible as an earthwork close to the ruins of the medieval Leiston Chapel (LCS 002), on aerial photographs from 1941(S1). The decoy site comprises of 2 trenches - one to the north and one to the south of the Chapel ruins. Fires would have been ignited within the trenches (which would also have contained them), in order to draw enemy fire away from built up and densely inhabited areas. The features can still be seen on 1945 aerial photograhs (S2). The features had not been constructed in July 1940, as they do not appear on aerial photographs of this date (S3).