Monument record SUT 131 - Post Medieval pier at Stonner Point, Sutton parish

Post Medieval pier at Stonner Point, Sutton parish

Full Description

The remains of a Post Medieval landing pier can be seen in the Deben Estuary at Stonner Point on aerial photographs taken in the 1940's at TM 2916 4468. The construction material of the pier is unclear but the structure is enclosing the tip of Stonner Point in order to create a solid area on the shore for landing. (S1) (S2) The pier is marked on the OS 25" 1st edition map of c. 1884 and is therefore most probably of Post Medieval date. (S3) The structure is visible on photographs taken in 1971, although it unclear whether the pier was still in use at that date. (S4)
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - Set of posts forming old wharf or dock - former coprolite industry? S5.
"Quay built about 1850 by Thomas Waller to ship out Coprolite and farm products" S6