Monument record HMY 017 - Post Medieval boat hard.

Post Medieval boat hard in the Deben Estuary, Hemley parish

Full Description

A probable Post Medieval boat hard can be seen protruding out into the Deben Estuary at TM 29214224, on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. (S1) (S2) The construction material of the boat hard cannot be ascertained from the photographs but its remains can still be seen on photographs taken in 1971. (S3) A boat hard is depicted in a similar location on the Ordnance Survey 25" 1st Edition map of circa 1884 and it is reasonable to assume that this is the same feature that is visible on the aerial photographs. (S4)
See HMY 018 for the other undated structure which appears to cross the hard.
Also seen in field survey of Suffolk Coast - old hard/jetty. Hard comprising of large spread of shingle with more solid centre of stone running out to low tide line. Jetty running parallel to hard comprising of double post line with some later concrete blocks added. Shingle spread full of Oyster shell plus odd clay pipe stem. S5