Monument record SUT 135 - Possible World War II searchlight, Sutton parish

Possible World War II searchlight, Sutton parish

Full Description

A possible World War II searchlight battery, centred on TM 30864481, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as a combination of earthworks and structures. The searchlight was probably positioned in the largest circular earthwork, roughly 10m in diameter, located at TM 30874480, with smaller circular earthwork, roughly 7m in diameter, being a possible gun pit. The linear features connecting the eathworks run east to west from TM 30804482 to the hedge line at TM 30934480. The linear features have been interpreted as cable trenches. Along the line of the hedge a number of small buildings are visible. These may be the generator building and operations hut. Although the main earthwork appears to be a little on the small side for a searchlight all the components of the site have disappeared by August 1948, supporting the military interpretation for these features. (S1)