Monument record MRM 084 - Probable field systems and enclosures of unknown date.

Probable field systems and enclosures of unknown date, Marltesham parish

Full Description

A fragment of a probable ditched field system of unknown date, located to the west of Martlesham Hall at TM 26014685, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The field system covers an area roughly 13m by 7m and consists of a number of linear ditches which appear to form adjoining rectilinear enclosures of varying size. The field system appears to be on a similar alignment to the much more extensive field systems to the south of Martlesham parish (MRM 026), although the enclosures are smaller in size. The date of the features is unknown. (S1, S2)