Monument record MRM 085 - Possible World War II trench or air raid shelter.

Possible World War II trench or air raid shelter near Martlesham Hall

Full Description

A possible World War II trench or air raid shelter, located at TM 26144685 near Martlesham Hall, can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The feature consist of a trench roughly 17m in length with low banks of spoil at either side. A small square structure can be seen at the northern end of the trench which could be a small pillbox. The feature is of modern date and could be an air raid shelter or a trench and pillbox relating to some type of defensive feature. (S1, S2)