Monument record MRM 076 - Post Medieval landing point.

Post Medieval landing point, Martlesham

Full Description

A Post Medieval landing point can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs at TM 27604683. The landing point consists of a rectangular incision cut into the saltmarsh, perhaps to allow access on to firmer ground. A pier is marked at this point on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25' map of circa 1884, although no structural remains are visible on any of the available photographs. (S1-S2) The landing point appears to have been recut by the 1960s. (S3)
Also seen during field survey of Suffolk Coast - Dock cut into saltmarsh and revetted with posts and horizontal timbers. Timbers on E side 20cm square cut. Other two sides have round timbers. Gravel track identified under saltmarsh by probing. Approx 25cm below present surface. Gravel runs up to and against side of dock. S4. Known as Bantam Dock and used for farm trade until 1914 (S5).