Monument record MRM 077 - Structure of unknown date, consisting of posts in the channel of the river.

Posts of unknown date in the channel of the River Deben, Martlesham and Waldringfield

Full Description

A linear arrangement of posts of unknown date and function is visible in the channel of the River Deben on aerial photographs from 1945. The posts stretch from Waldringfield, at TM 28584484, right up to the mouth of Martlesham Creek, at TM 27644701, a distance of approximately 2.5km. The posts follow the line of the saltmarsh on the western side of the channel and appear, at least in some areas, to be arranged in two rows, at their widest 50m apart. Within the rows the posts appear to be arranged in order to form a zigzag pattern. In some instances the posts within the rows are only 20m apart. It seems unlikely that the posts are channel markers as no posts are visible at the other side of the channel, they appear to be in arranged in a double row and they appear to be too close together, there being 9 posts in one 200m stretch for example. The posts are only visible on photographs from 1945. (S1)