Monument record BML 026 - Ditch system of unknown date.

Ditch system of unknown date, Bromeswell

Full Description

A system of ditches and possible building platforms of unknown date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 29845080. The ditches appear to define three roughly rectangular areas of higher ground, 36m by 21m, 24m by 18.5m and 16m by 12m. Although the most substantial ditch follows the line of a modern drain, the overall pattern of the ditches does not suggest that they form part of a drainage system and it is possible that the rectangular areas defined by the ditches may have been building platforms. (S1) The earthworks appear to have been levelled by 1965. (S2)