Monument record BML 030 - Possible Post Medieval ridge and furrow.

Possible Post Medieval ridge and furrow, Bromeswell Heath

Full Description

An area of possible Post Medieval ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Bromeswell Heath, centred on TM 29884932. The ridge and furrow is very straight and the ridges are just under 5m in width. The past and current land uses cast doubts on the interpretation of the features as ridge and furrow but the earthworks appear to be reasonably substantial, especially to the southern end of the area. (S1) (S2) It is possible that the earthworks could be the result of some form of modern land improvement, especially as this area of heathland was turned into a golf course at some point between 1884 and 1904, according to the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd Edition 25" maps. (S3) (S4)