Monument record BAW 135 - Probable Modern sea bank.

Probable Modern sea bank, Bawdsey parish

Full Description

A probable Modern sea bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1945 in Bawdsey parish. The bank is L-shaped and is roughly 670 m in length, running west for 85 m from TM 35974109, turning through 90 degrees at TM 35894109 and heading south for 582 m to TM 35824051. (S1) The bank is not depicted on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey 25" maps of circa 1884 and 1904, suggesting it is of Modern date. (S2) (S3) It is not clear how it would have functioned as a sea bank as it appears to be an isolated feature and this may suggest that it had another function. (S4)