Monument record SUT 164 - A system of linear ditches of unknown date and function, just to the south of Sutton Hoo Farm

A system of linear ditches of unknown date and function, just to the south of Sutton Hoo Farm

Full Description

A system of linear ditches of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 28314892, just to the south of Sutton Hoo Farm. The system consists of a main ditch, 46m in length, which intersects at right-angles with two slightly shorter ditches, 33m and 24m in length. Another ditch on the same alignment as the intersecting ditches joins the main ditch, also at a right-angle. The date and function of the ditch system are unclear. (S1) (S2)
See SUT 163 for the adjacent ring ditch.