Monument record MTN 044 - Post Medieval wreck in Deben estuary.

A wreck of probable Post Medieval date on the mudflat in the Deben Estuary at Woodbridge

Full Description

The remains of a wreck of probable Post Medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the Deben Estuary at Woodbridge, centred on TM 27954937. The wreck measures around 25m in length and appears to be in a number of pieces. The wreck is only visible on photographs from 1980, taken when the tide was very low, suggesting that it may have been buried in the mud for a number of years. It is therefore likely that the wreck is of Post Medieval date. The wreck could be the same as the one described in WBG 024. (S1)