Monument record SUT 057 - Ditched trackways and linear features of unknown date, Sutton Hoo, Sutton parish (Un)

Ditched trackways and linear features of unknown date, Sutton Hoo, Sutton parish

Full Description

Two ditched trackways and a number of linear ditches features of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south of Sutton Hoo. One trackway runs on a rough east-west alignment for 420m from TM 28264840 to TM 28664846. The other trackway is visible in two main stretches, the first is 260m in length and runs from TM 28444809 to TM 28604813 and the second is 240m in length and runs from TM 28884819 to TM 29104827. The trackways do not appear to relate to either the Prehistoric field system or the possible Post Medieval field system. Other linear features that do not fit into either field system are also visible at TM 28844852, TM 28524872 and TM 28394866. (S1-S5)
See the other SUT 057 records for the Prehistoric and Post Medieval field systems and the anti-glider ditches.
Includes part area of Scheduled Monument SF28.

1995:Topographic survey produced a more detailed contour plan of the scheduled site and the surrounding area. Area 1 and 2 were intensively surveyed to record the recent changes in topography of the monument including the reconstruction of mound two, and to located features which have been erected on the site. The survey found strong evidence that both mounds 8 and 9 have been robbed. The survey demonstrated that the site overlooked the valley of the River Debden, it lies at the junction of two distinct topographic regions. To the east and south the site lies at the edge of a broad flat landscape, however to the west the shape of the land changes with the ground falling away steeply, down to the estuary of the Debden (S6).