Monument record LCS 109 - World War II masts and mast footings of radar stations.

Masts and mast footings of probable World War II radar stations in Leiston parish

Full Description

Two sets of masts or mast footings, probably part of a radar station, are visible as structures on aerial photographs, centred on TM47436336 and TM47466314. On aerial photographs of June 1945 (S1) the masts at TM47466314 are visible as structures casting shadow, but due to the poor quality of the images it is not possible to count them, or see any associated camp if one exists. At this time the masts at TM47436336 cannot be seen at all. However, it is probable that they were in place at this time and were part of the same complex, as by October 1945 the locations of both sets of masts can be identified from their foundations or footings, even though the masts themselves have been removed (S2). It would appear that at the northernmost station at TM47436336, there were at least 3 rows of 5 masts approximately 10m apart, the masts separated at 23-25 intervals. There may have been further masts in the woodland immediately to the west, but it is not possible to be certain. The masts centred on TM47466314 are arranged in two rows of twinned pairs approximately 15m apart. The paired masts are circa 10m apart, and again set in the row at circa 25m intervals . It is possible that these masts are transmitter stations as part of the Chain Home radar system, although they do not conform to the standard site layout, and it is not possible to see a receiving station or the buildings normally associated with such sites. It is also possible that they may be part of an experimental radar site (S3). These two sites are probably associated with a site circa 150 to the south at TM47472648 containing further masts (see LCS 116).