Monument record ADB 060 - World War II anti-tank ditches.

World War II anti-tank ditches in Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II anti-tank ditch and associated backs are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on TM46845912. The ditch is 2.2km in length and runs from circa TM46785938 to TM46785836. The ditch was constructed at some time between July 1940 and December 1941 through the widening of an existing drainage channel, and the concomitant spoil was used to create the banks alongside it (S1, S2). There are two banks, the first on the west of the ditch centred on TM46835912, and the second on the east at TM46805860. The ditch formed part of the anti-invasion coastal defences that were common along the Suffolk coastline during World War II. (S3, S4)