Monument record ADB 064 - Two probable World War II bomb craters.

Two probable World War II bomb craters, Aldeburgh

Full Description

Two probable World War II bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, at circa TM46645834. The craters are visible as irregular sub-circular depressions in the reclaimed land just to the west of Sluice cottage, the first centred on circa TMTM46645834, the second at circa TM46675827 on the edge of the sea bank ADB 107. They are first visible on aerial photography in 1941 (S1). There is a small amount of upcast around the first crater, but the second appears simply as a depression, suggesting it may be an excavated feature rather than a bomb crater, but as they both appear at a similar time it is not possible to be sure. The second, southernmost crater appears to have been filled by 1955 (S2), the more northerly pit in 1969 when the surrounding area appears to have been ploughed (S3).