Monument record ADB 104 - A World War II strongpoint at Watering Forest.

A World War II strongpoint at Watering Forest, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible as earthworks and structures in, and adjacent to, Watering Forest, Aldeburgh, centred on circa TM45025776. A possible pillbox may be visible on 1943 photography approximately 100m to the east of Aldeburgh golf club house, at circa TM44935774, and a second can be seen just to the south of the Forest at circa TM45045762 (S1). A small slit trench is located approximately 20m to the west of the pillbox at circa 44915775. A 'C' shaped trench about 25m long is visible through the undergrowth immediately to the west of Watering Forest at circa TM45025776, and a complex of slit trenches, about 100m long in total, is visible immediately to the east. A group of structures, including Nissen type huts, is visible centred on circa TM45065759, between Watering Forest and Watering Pond. These appear to form some kind of military depot, possibly located to serve many of the military camps in the vicinity. More military features are likely to be concealed within Watering Forest, invisible to aerial survey. The pillboxes and most of the probable depot structures appear to have been removed by 1945 (S2).