Monument record FEX 168 - World War II military site, possibly a gun emplacement.

A World War II military site, possibly a gun emplacement, north of Ferry Lane, Felixstowe

Full Description

A World War II military site, possibly including a gun emplacement, is visible, centred on TM 28163452 north of Ferry Lane, Felixstowe, as a number of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The site consist of three square pillboxes located at TM28083449, TM 28093455 and TM 28163460, of which the middle one is connected to a "crenellated" trench system approximately 90m in length. To the south of the trench system, at TM28163452, a circular earthwork feature with a central structure is visible, which may be a gun emplacement. At the south end of the site, centred on TM 28213442, a number of small buildings are visible which are probably related to the other features. The photographs from April 1944 show a large tent, but this appears to have been replaced with more permanent structures later that year. (S1) (S2) (S3) By 1948 the buildings and possible gun emplacement have been removed, although the site of the possible gun emplacement is still visible in the form of concrete ring. (S4)