Monument record ADB 118 - Probable World War II air raid shelters.

Probable World War II air raid shelters, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A series of probable World War II air raid shelters are visible as earthworks and structures on recreational ground and in gardens at Aldeburgh. The probable shelters are first visible as three trenches in aerial photography of 1940 (S1). The longest trench is circa 55m long and is 'm' shaped. It is apparently located in the garden of a house on Park road, and is centred on TM46065682. The other two visible trenches are zig-zag in shape, and appear to have been dug on either side of a tennis court. The trench to the north of the tennis courts is circa 30m in length and centred on TM46135682, and that to the south is circa 20m in length and centred on TM46155677, although it may be partially obscured by trees and actually be longer. The trenches resemble practice trenches, but their urban setting suggests a use as air-raid shelters, the zig-zag or transverse design being intended to lessen the effect of a bomb blast. The trenches are visible in 1941 photography (S2), but by 1945 tree canopy growth is obscuring them (S3). However, by 1945 a structure circa 10m x 3m appears to have been built near the 'm' shaped trench. The photographs are not clear enough for a detailed interpretation, but it resembles a Nissen hut type structure and may be a later air-raid shelter. By 1955 all of the trenches have been filled and the area of tennis court is being built over (S4).