Monument record ADB 120 - A series of World War II structures to the south west of Aldeburgh Hall.

A series of structures of World War II date to the south west of Aldeburgh Hall, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A number of probable structures are visible on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, to the south west of Aldeburgh Hall. Aldeburgh. They are first visible on aerial photographs of December 1943 (S1), grouped in an irregular layout from circa TM45625709 to TM45575697. The majority measure between 6 x 4m and 12 x 7m in size. At this time the southernmost possible structure resembles a World War II pillbox in its general dimensions of around 3 x 3 m. In October 1945 additional structures are visible at circa TM45625707, and the southernmost ones, including the possible pillbox, have been moved or removed (S2). A tentative interpretation as a World War II camp or depot of some nature is suggested, but the changeable nature of the site may also indicate an agricultural use. The site has been cleared by May 1952 and appears to have returned to agricultural use by March 1955 (S3, S4).