Monument record FEX 177 - World War II military slit trenches and earthworks on the seafront.

World War II military slit trenches and earthworks on the seafront at Felixstowe

Full Description

A number of World War II slit trenches, centred on TM 29803396, are visible as earthworks in the landscaped gardens on the seafront at Felixstowe, on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1944. The trenches vary between 15m and 40m in overall length and vary in plan from simple linear trenches to longer zigzag trenches. The two trenches located at TM 29813398 and TM 29803396 both have banks on their seaward sides. The trenches may have been dug by the military for practice purposes. By July 1946 the trenches are no longer visible. (S1) (S2) (S3)