Monument record ADB 122 - World War II slit trenches.

World War II slit trenches in Aldeburgh

Full Description

Two Second World War ditches are visible as earthworks in Aldeburgh, on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards (S1). The trenches are located on an area of undeveloped land in 1941. They are zigzag in shape, are approximately 2m wide and are of different lengths. The first trench is roughly 30m in length and runs from TM46385639 to TM46385637. The second is approaching 40m length and runs from circa TM46395640 to TM46395637. There is a possibility that these trenches were intended as a military defence, but it is more probable that they were created as an air raid shelter. The zigzag form of the ditches is a characteristic feature of such shelters, and is intended to lessen the impact of a bomb blast along the length of the shelter. The features are visible in October 1945, but have been filled by 1952 (S2, S3).