Monument record ADB 124 - A World War II minefield to the south of Oakley Square.

A World War II minefield to the south of Oakley Square, Crag Path, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A World War II minefield located on Crag Path, Aldeburgh, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1941(S1). The minefield is centred on TM46525653, and extends for circa 25m along the seafront from about TM46525654 to TM46525651, covering an area of roughly 138 square metres. It appears to have been removed by October 1945. This minefield was part of the anti-invasion coastal defences in this area (See ADB 154, ARG 051). A minefield of similar size was located to the north at circa TM46535662 (see ADB 123), and to the south a much more extensive minefield protected the rest of Aldeburgh's vulnerable seafront (ADB 125).