Monument record ADB 125 - A World War II minefield on Crag Path.

A World War II minefield on Crag Path, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A length of World War II minefield is visible on aerial photographs, laid into the seafront road known as Crag Path, Aldeburgh. A double row of mines can be seen running north-south from circa TM46515642 to 46495613, covering an area of roughly 1300 square metres. The location of the mines is visible as lighter areas on the road surface, presumably where they have been buried. The minefield is also visible in photographs of 1942 but may have been removed by October 1945. This minefield, with two smaller minefields further to the north (See ADB 124, ADB 123) formed a component of the anti-invasion coastal defences in the area of Aldeburgh. For further information on the World War II coastal defences in this area see ARG 051.