Monument record ADB 129 - Post Medieval mineral extraction pits.

Post Medieval mineral extraction pits in Aldeburgh

Full Description

A mineral extraction pit of probable Post Medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, centred on circa TM45295662 (S1). The pit is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1884, but is not annotated (S2). It is marked on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map of 1904 as a Crag pit, crag being a shelly/sandy mineral deposit (S3), and appears to be significantly larger than in 1884, suggesting a continued use. The pit is just visible on photographs of 1952 in an overgrown state (S4). The pit appears to be in use again from 1968 to 1969, but by 1972 appears to be out of use and has possibly reverted to pasture (S5-7)